Job search

  • to
Privacy Policy2018-10-22T08:55:31+00:00

Your privacy and rights

Our Obligation
Compliance with Australian Privacy Law including Privacy Act which sets out 13 Australian Privacy
Principles (APPs) which regulate how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information,
and how you may access and correct personal information we hold about you. We are legally bound
by the APPs.

Starc Resources (‘Starc’, ‘us’, ‘we’) respects the privacy of our website visitors and others who
provide Starc Resources with personal information.  This policy sets out how we collect, manage and
use information we gather about you.

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients, employees and site visitors and will
comply with the privacy principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Act) to the extent they apply to
Starc Resources.  Starc Resources will only collect, use and disclose personal information in
accordance with the Act and this Privacy Policy. In this Privacy Policy, “personal information” has the
meaning defined in the Act.

1.  Acceptance of this Privacy Policy
By providing Starc Resources with personal information, using this website or applying for a job with
Starc Resources, you agree to the collection, holding, use and disclosure of your personal
information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with any personal
information; contact us so that alternative arrangements can be considered.

2.  Amendments to Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy can be subject to change and will be updated from time to time to include any
relevant changes. You should review the policy that is ‘current’ at the time of submission of any
personal information to make sure you are comfortable with it.

3.  Kinds of information collected
You may provide us with personal information while working with us or applying for employment
with us, providing goods or services to us or purchasing goods or services from us. You may provide
us with personal information simply by expressing interest in purchasing goods or services from us.
The information we collect about you depends on the situation.  In general, we may collect
information including but not limited to:

  •  your name and contact details;
  •  your date of birth;
  • work history, experience and details of your performance;
  • education, qualifications and skills;
  • awards and achievements;
  • details of referees and personal references; and
  • answers you provide to questions we ask which assist us to conduct our business, including to determine whether to employ you at Starc Resources.

4.  How information is collected
There are several ways in which Starc Resources may collect personal information, including:

Starc Resources may ask you to provide personal information:

  • Via our website;
  •  Directly from you, when you provide it to us or our agents or contractors; from publicly available
    resources;with your consent, from third parties (where appropriate) including medical professionals and
    referees that you provide.
  •  When you view our Job Search database;
  • When you apply for a specific job vacancy;
  • When you request to be a supplier or contractor; or
  • contact us.

5.  Information for under 18s
If you are under the age of 18, be sure to obtain your parent’s and/or a guardian’s permission prior
to sending any information about yourself to us or anyone else over the Internet.

6.  Storage of personal information
Starc Resources has security measures in place to attempt to protect against the misuse,
interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of personal information under
our control. Starc Resources presently stores all information on secure servers that are located
either on site in Osborne Park or on proximate backup hardware.

7.  Passive information collection on website
We may use cookies or similar technologies to collect information about your visits to our website
www.starcresources.com.au. A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your computer or device
by your web browser when you visit our website to enable your visits to be recognised.
The kinds of information that we may collect and hold about your visits to our website include your
IP address, domain name, locality, operating system, browser type, referring website, search terms,
pages and links accessed, and visit date and time. We may use this information for the purpose of
maintaining and improving our website and enhancing your experience browsing our website.
Cookies may be disabled if you do not wish us to collect information about your visits to Starc
Resources’ website, but some parts of the website may not function properly as a result.

8.  Use of your personal information
Starc Resources collects and uses personal information where necessary for our business activities,
including facilitating employment, sales, dealing with clients and prospective partners.

Your personal information will not be passed to anyone outside Starc Resources for any other
purpose than those set out under this Privacy Policy, except with those selected third party
organisations who may be asked to assist us in providing you with the information, goods, products
or services that you have requested, or in assessing your application for employment with Starc
Resources.

In relation to information provided by applicants for employment, we will only use applicant
information in order to facilitate the recruitment process. We will not provide applicant information
to any other individual, company or government body or organization whatsoever, except as part of
this process or as required by law.

9.  Disclosure of personal information

Starc Resources will not disclose your personal information to any third parties except:

  • to the extent required in order to contact referees or other people in order to confirm information
    you have provided (e.g. your work history and qualifications) and to perform relevant background
    checks;
  • to third parties appointed by Starc Resources, including our contractors, website and data hosting
    providers, technology service providers, accountants, lawyers and advisers (in which case Starc
    Resources uses reasonable steps to ensure such third parties keep your personal information
    confidential).

10.  Accessing and correcting your personal information
If you need access to personal information held by Starc Resources (for example to update or correct
it), we will provide access to that information in accordance with the Act.  Where permitted by the
Act, a reasonable fee may apply. To request a correction, update or access to the personal
information held by Starc Resources about you, or to correct any personal information, please
contact us using the details below.

11.  Complaint process
If you have any questions or concerns about Starc Resources’ collection, use or disclosure of
personal information, or if you believe that Starc Resources has not complied with this Privacy Policy
or the Act, please contact us (see section 13 of this policy).  When contacting us, please provide as
much detail as possible in relation to the query, issue or complaint.

12.  Reporting of Notifiable Data Breaches
Starc Resources takes reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, interference
and loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  Starc Resources has in place a data
breach response plan intended to enable Starc Resources to contain, assess and respond to data
breaches in a timely manner, to help mitigate potential harm to individuals. Where required by the
Act, Starc Resources will notify any affected individuals or corporations, as well as the Office of the
Australian Information Commissioner, in respect of notifiable data breaches which occur.

13.  Contact us
Starc Resources can be contacted regarding privacy issues the following ways:

  • Email: info@starcresources.com.au
  • Phone: 0449 238 553
  • By Letter: Managing Director, Starc Resources, 7 Burgay Court, Osborne Park WA 6017